Suffolk County  »  11933  »  Edwards Ave  »  579 Edwards Ave

579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton
Zip code 11933
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 117-1-4.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton

Sale date 04/28/2022
Sale price $7,687,548
Arm's length
Current property tax $154,950

Lot & Building Information for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton

Building sqft 66,810
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 10.08
Year built 2001
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton

• • Improvements for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton

How many sq. ft. does 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 has a total of 66,810 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the year built & the current market value of 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933?

579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,660,540.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2022 $7,687,548
12/30/2020 $6,919,742
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/30/2020 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton

Access detailed property tax data for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $145,188
Current property tax $154,950
Market value $8,660,540
Assessed value $706,700

Assessment History for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $8,473,621 $706,700 193.0705 $136,443 +5.97%
2023-2024 $7,607,105 $706,700 182.1973 $128,759 +0.36%
2022-2023 $6,969,428 $706,700 181.537 $128,292 -0.85%
2021-2022 $5,988,983 $706,700 183.085 $129,386 +2.94%
2020-2021 $5,745,528 $706,700 177.848 $125,685 +2.76%

Permits for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton

The complete history of permits filed for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,693
Median age 53.1
Average household income $108,812
Family households 61.5%
Occupied housing units 2,889
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 2.27
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $575,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $354,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 579 Edwards Avenue, Calverton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.