Suffolk County  »  11901  »  W Main St  »  1556 W Main St

1556 West Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1556 West Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 119-2-4.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead

Sale date 12/01/2005
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,377

Lot & Building Information for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead

Building sqft 16,000
Total sqft 16,793
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.57
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 544
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead

How many sq. ft. does 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 has a total of 16,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901?

1556 West Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,474,265.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2005 $950,000
04/28/1998 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2005 - D
12/21/2005 - R
Deed
04/28/1998 - D
05/11/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $24,715
Current property tax $26,377
Market value $1,474,265
Assessed value $120,300

Assessment History for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,442,446 $120,300 193.0705 $23,226 +5.97%
2023-2024 $1,294,941 $120,300 182.1973 $21,918 +0.36%
2022-2023 $1,186,391 $120,300 181.537 $21,839 -0.85%
2021-2022 $1,019,491 $120,300 183.085 $22,025 +2.94%
2020-2021 $978,049 $120,300 177.848 $21,395 +2.76%

Permits for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/25/2025
06/25/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,091
Median age 46.5
Average household income $106,562
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 12,085
Owner occupied units 70.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1556 West Main Street, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).