Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Middle Country Rd  »  239 Middle Country Rd

239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 2-1-18.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Sale date 04/04/2012
Sale price $65,750
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 5.7

Other Property Data for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

What is the market value of 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $205,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2012 $65,750
03/09/2012 $63,750
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2012 - D
01/22/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/09/2012 - D
04/04/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,557
Current property tax $0
Market value $205,000
Assessed value $1,640

Assessment History for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $190,698 $1,640 2081.948 $3,414 +2.53%
2023-2024 $188,506 $1,640 2030.615 $3,330 +2.74%
2022-2023 $234,286 $1,640 1976.436 $3,241 -11.88%
2021-2022 $146,429 $1,640 2242.818 $3,678 +1.65%
2020-2021 $142,609 $1,640 2206.423 $3,619 -0.08%

Permits for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 239 Middle Country Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dogwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 352 0.34