Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Route 111  »  31-93 Route 111

31-93 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

31-93 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31-93 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 4-3-21.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown

Current property tax $481,913

Lot & Building Information for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown

Building sqft 97,401
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 5.8
Year built 1978

Other Property Data for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown

How many square feet does 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 have?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 97,401 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787?

31-93 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $26,875,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown

Hillside Village Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/13/2023
Last updated 04/23/2026
Lot size 9.23 Acre

Retail space for lease in Gator Investments owned Hillside Village Center in Smithtown, NY. Hillside Village Center is Anchored by Uncle Giuseppe's Marketplace with other national tenants including Cabo Fresh, Carvel Ice Cream & Bank of America. Well maintained shopping center is located on Long Island in the Smithtown/Village of the Branch Area with frontage to Route 111/Happauge Road just south of Main Street in Suffolk County.

• Grocery-Anchored Destination – Anchored by Uncle Giuseppe’s Marketplace with Dollar Tree coming soon, creating strong daily-needs traffic 

• Prime Long Island Location – Situated in the Smithtown / Village of the Branch area along a highly trafficked retail corridor 

• High Traffic Exposure – Located at Route 111 (Hauppauge Rd) & East Main Street with ±39,500 AADT 

• Affluent Trade Area – Strong surrounding demographics with high household incomes and dense residential base supporting premium retail and service users 

• Limited Availability – 

±1,725 SF last inline space available 

±590 SF freestanding building (rare small-format opportunity) (shown on site plan page 2) 

• Established Retail Environment – Co-tenancy includes Cabo Fresh, Carvel, Bank of America, beauty, food, and service-oriented tenants 

• Excellent Visibility & Access – Prominent frontage, strong signage, and convenient ingress/egress along Route 111 

• Proven Neighborhood Center – ±97,888 SF center with consistent foot traffic driven by grocery and ervice retail 

• Ideal For – Medical • Beauty • Fitness • Boutique Retail • Service Uses

View Listing

Brokers

James Goldsmith
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
13B Inline Listing price not available 1,752 James Goldsmith
(877) 459-9605
OP1 Retail Listing price not available 590 James Goldsmith
(877) 459-9605
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Hillside Village Center
Hillside Village Center
31-93 Route 111, Smithtown
Property Retail
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2342 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $466,323
Current property tax $481,913
Market value $26,875,000
Assessed value $215,000

Assessment History for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $25,000,000 $215,000 2081.948 $447,619 +2.53%
2023-2024 $24,712,644 $215,000 2030.615 $436,582 +2.74%
2022-2023 $30,714,286 $215,000 1976.436 $424,934 -11.88%
2021-2022 $19,196,429 $215,000 2242.818 $482,206 +1.65%
2020-2021 $18,695,652 $215,000 2206.423 $474,381 -0.08%

Permits for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 31-93 Route 111, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Wheelright Way, Smithtown 10/14/2004 $595,000
4 Windmill CT, Smithtown 2,304 07/02/2015 $550,000
309 Middle Country Rd, Smithtown 10,160 05/12/2016 $2,020,000
13 Wheel Right Way, Smithtown 2,684 10/06/1998 $333,000
11 Wheelright Way, Smithtown 2,304 04/28/2026 $999,000
3 Plaza Dr, Smithtown 2,999 09/25/2019
1 Plaza Dr, Smithtown 2,025 06/10/2003 $438,000
8 Carriage House Rd, Smithtown 2,429 01/13/2020 $717,500
9 Wheelright Way, Smithtown 1,771 07/17/2008 $500,000
7 Wheelright Way, Smithtown 07/22/2003 $527,500
40 Route 111, Smithtown
4 Wheelright Way, Smithtown 2,304 06/30/1997 $310,000