Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Lawrence Ave  »  101 Lawrence Ave

101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 4-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Sale date 10/12/2017
Sale price $499,999
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,850

Lot & Building Information for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Building sqft 3,083
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 3,083 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the year built & the current market value of 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $828,125.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2017 $499,999
01/06/1999 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/2017 - D
03/16/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/06/1999 - D
01/20/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,369
Current property tax $14,850
Market value $828,125
Assessed value $6,625

Assessment History for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $770,349 $6,625 2081.948 $13,793 +2.53%
2023-2024 $761,495 $6,625 2030.615 $13,453 +2.74%
2022-2023 $946,428 $6,625 1976.436 $13,094 -11.88%
2021-2022 $591,518 $6,625 2242.818 $14,859 +1.65%
2020-2021 $576,087 $6,625 2206.423 $14,618 -0.08%

Permits for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 101 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,180 10/26/2017 $1,100,000
46 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,928 07/31/1996 $100,000
5 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 2,044 12/17/2020 $550,000
9 Plaza Dr, Smithtown 2,578 04/25/2002 $360,000
30 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 11/10/1997 $133,500
4 Windmill CT, Smithtown 2,304 07/02/2015 $550,000
7 Plaza Dr, Smithtown 04/08/2025 $865,000
32 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 11/25/2002
3 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,510 04/12/2010 $375,500
103 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown 1,945 06/02/2017
9 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,560 07/14/2004
8 Carriage House Rd, Smithtown 2,429 01/13/2020 $717,500