Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Birchbrook Dr  »  2 Birchbrook Dr

2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 4-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown

Sale date 09/14/2021
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,409

Lot & Building Information for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown

Building sqft 227
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787?

2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1954 and has a total of 227 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,644, the tax amount paid for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $10,072.

When was 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 09/14/2021 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2021 $555,000
08/30/2012 $350,000
04/23/2010 $405,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/30/2012 - D
09/17/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/23/2010 - D
04/29/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/20/2009 - D
08/20/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,073
Current property tax $10,409
Market value $580,500
Assessed value $4,644

Assessment History for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $540,000 $4,644 2081.948 $9,669 +13.64%
2023-2024 $481,609 $4,190 2030.615 $8,508 +2.74%
2022-2023 $598,571 $4,190 1976.436 $8,281 -11.88%
2021-2022 $374,107 $4,190 2242.818 $9,397 +1.65%
2020-2021 $364,348 $4,190 2206.423 $9,245 -0.08%

Permits for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smithtown Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 0.13
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.80
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.80
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 0.87
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 0.87

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 0.80
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 0.87
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.28
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.58
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.58

Nearest high schools

Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 0.87
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 1.28
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 1.92
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.05
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.48

Neighbors for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 2 Birchbrook Drive, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,180 10/26/2017 $1,100,000
46 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,928 07/31/1996 $100,000
5 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 2,044 12/17/2020 $550,000
9 Plaza Dr, Smithtown 2,578 04/25/2002 $360,000
50 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 08/25/2023 $629,000
52 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 09/17/2015
41 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 980 08/12/2016 $365,000
30 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 11/10/1997 $133,500
36 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,692 01/11/2019 $485,000
7 Plaza Dr, Smithtown 04/08/2025 $865,000
101 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown 3,083 10/12/2017 $499,999
32 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 11/25/2002
3 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,510 04/12/2010 $375,500
39 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 980 06/18/2019 $450,000
103 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown 1,945 06/02/2017
37 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown
35 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 910 07/08/2024
34 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown
1 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,740 03/23/2021 $505,000
48 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 06/28/2013 $346,000