Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Middle Country Rd  »  240 Middle Country Rd

240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 5-1-4.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Sale date 04/18/2001
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,489

Lot & Building Information for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Building sqft 13,089
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 2.22

Other Property Data for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

How many square feet does 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 13,089 square feet.

What is the market value of 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $2,815,625.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2001 $660,000

Title Documents for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/19/2004 - D
05/21/2004 - R
Deed
04/18/2001 - D
04/27/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $48,855
Current property tax $50,489
Market value $2,815,625
Assessed value $22,525

Assessment History for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,619,186 $22,525 2081.948 $46,896 +2.53%
2023-2024 $2,589,080 $22,525 2030.615 $45,740 +2.74%
2022-2023 $3,217,857 $22,525 1976.436 $44,519 -11.88%
2021-2022 $2,011,161 $22,525 2242.818 $50,519 +1.65%
2020-2021 $1,958,696 $22,525 2206.423 $49,700 -0.08%

Permits for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 240 Middle Country Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Fir Ln, Smithtown 3,702 01/29/2005 $275,000
6 Hemlock Ln, Smithtown 1,768 03/27/2015
150 E Main St, Smithtown 01/14/2021 $1,500,000
63 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,925 05/27/2016 $390,000
65 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,943 03/27/2026 $765,000
8 Magnolia Ln, Smithtown 3,145 09/12/2019 $10
50 Route 111, Smithtown 53,500 07/21/2015 $10,625,000
2 Fir Ln, Smithtown 1,768 09/03/2024 $795,000
40 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 1,720 10/10/2018 $400,000
7 Magnolia Ln, Smithtown 3,665 10/23/2015
6 Magnolia Ln, Smithtown 2,884 12/06/2000 $396,860
4 Hemlock Ln, Smithtown 1,465 09/14/1999