Suffolk County  »  11768  »  Scott CT  »  2 Scott CT

2 Scott Court, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

2 Scott Court, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Scott Court, Northport, NY 11768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Scott Court, Northport
Zip code 11768
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 4-1-11.8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Scott Court, Northport

Sale date 06/01/1994
Sale price $389,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,077

Lot & Building Information for 2 Scott Court, Northport

Building sqft 2,884
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.54
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 2 Scott Court, Northport

• • Improvements for 2 Scott Court, Northport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Scott Court, Northport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Scott Court, Northport, NY 11768?

2 Scott Court, Northport, NY 11768 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Scott Court, Northport, NY 11768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,535, the tax amount paid for 2 Scott Court, Northport, NY 11768 is $25,170.

When was 2 Scott Court, Northport, NY 11768 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Scott Court, Northport, NY 11768 was last sold in 06/01/1994 for $389,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Scott Court, Northport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Scott Court, Northport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/1994 $389,000

Title Documents for 2 Scott Court, Northport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/1994 - D
06/08/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Scott Court, Northport

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Scott Court, Northport, NY 11768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $25,170
Current property tax $26,077
Market value $1,225,000
Assessed value $10,535

Assessment History for 2 Scott Court, Northport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Scott Court, Northport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,225,000 $10,535 2278.845 $24,008 +16.92%
2023-2024 $1,210,919 $10,535 1949.022 $20,533 +0.28%
2022-2023 $1,505,000 $10,535 1943.615 $20,476 -11.37%
2021-2022 $940,625 $10,535 2192.846 $23,102 +1.71%
2020-2021 $916,087 $10,535 2155.902 $22,712 +0.73%

Permits for 2 Scott Court, Northport

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Scott Court, Northport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Scott Court, Northport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Scott Court, Northport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 0.72
Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 0.72
Rj O Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 377 1.84
Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 700 2.25
Bellerose Elementary School NR Public K-5 272 2.43

Nearest middle schools

William T Rogers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 636 1.87
Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 700 2.25
East Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 667 3.04
Trinity Regional School-East Northport Campus NR Private PK-8 296 3.28
Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 3.65

Nearest high schools

Kings Park High School 9 Public 9-12 857 2.58
Commack High School 9 Public 9-12 1,861 3.34
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 3.60
Northport Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,645 3.84
Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 4.00

Neighbors for 2 Scott Court, Northport

Here are the neighbors for 2 Scott Court, Northport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Sunken Meadow Rd, Northport 5,948
117 Sunken Meadow Rd, Northport 07/26/2016
26 Hastings Dr, Northport 2,226 02/27/2026 $1,200,000
2 Ridgewood Ln, Northport 2,367 11/01/2002 $625,000
131 Sunken Meadow Rd, Northport 5,552 03/04/2021 $1,699,999
33 Fieldview Dr, Northport 07/15/2008 $720,000
127 Ft Salonga Rd, Northport 02/22/2002 $1,250,000
22 Hastings Dr, Northport 2,077 07/13/2017
133 Sunken Meadow Rd, Northport 3,847 12/27/2010
3 Ridgewood Ln, Northport 2,538 05/18/2016
24 Hastings Dr, Northport 2,494 03/13/2007 $810,000
18 Hastings Dr, Northport 2,494 02/28/2014 $675,000
129 Sunken Meadow Rd, Northport 2,600 04/30/2024 $990,000
137 Sunken Meadow Rd, Northport 3,165 11/21/2024 $1,500,000
4 Scott CT, Northport 3,397 08/03/1995 $415,000
29 Fieldview Dr, Northport 4,800 09/18/2000
111 Sunken Meadow Rd, Northport 09/16/2016
6 Callahans Rd, Northport 2,986 09/04/2001 $735,000
125 Sunken Meadow Rd, Northport 3,270 12/08/2011
135 Sunken Meadow Rd, Northport 3,978 08/23/2006