Suffolk County  »  11768  »  Sunken Meadow Rd  »  131 Sunken Meadow Rd

131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport, NY 11768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport
Zip code 11768
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 4-2-6.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport

Sale date 03/04/2021
Sale price $1,699,999
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,151

Lot & Building Information for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport

Building sqft 5,552
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 2005
Year last altered 2023
Stories 2
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport

• • Improvements for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport, NY 11768?

131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport, NY 11768 was built in 2005 and has a total of 5,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport, NY 11768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,050, the tax amount paid for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport, NY 11768 is $38,346.

When was 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport, NY 11768 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport, NY 11768 was last sold in 03/04/2021 for $1,699,999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2021 $1,699,999
08/19/2016 $1,065,000
03/11/2003 $389,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/04/2021 - D
03/29/2021 - R
Deed
08/19/2016 - D
12/06/2016 - R
Deed
03/11/2003 - D
03/20/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport, NY 11768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $38,346
Current property tax $41,151
Market value $1,866,279
Assessed value $16,050

Assessment History for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,866,279 $16,050 2278.845 $36,575 +41.20%
2023-2024 $1,527,587 $13,290 1949.022 $25,903 +0.28%
2022-2023 $1,898,571 $13,290 1943.615 $25,831 -11.37%
2021-2022 $1,186,607 $13,290 2192.846 $29,143 +1.71%
2020-2021 $1,155,652 $13,290 2155.902 $28,652 +0.73%

Permits for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport

The complete history of permits filed for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Sunken Meadow Road, Northport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 1.09
Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 1.09