New York City  »  10306  »  Hett Ave  »  51 Hett Ave

51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Hett Avenue
Secondary address 51 Garage Hett Ave
Neighborhood New Dorp Beach
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 04066-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 09/03/2024
Purchase price $985,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,932

Lot & Building Information for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 80 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,500
Building dimensions 40 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2006
Frontage(s) Hett Avenue (narrow)
Beacon Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street New Dorp Lane
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.85 Miles
Closest fire station 1.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 51 Garage Hett Ave, Staten Island, NY 10306

About 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306?

51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,160, the tax amount paid for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $8,865. For the next year, the tax amount for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $8,932.

When was 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 09/03/2024 for $985,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2024 $985,000
08/31/2015 $550,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2024 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
09/03/2024 - D
09/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/03/2024 - D
09/23/2024 - R
Deed
10/24/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage & modification)
03/25/2022 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
12/11/2020 - R Other
(Consolidation, extension, and modification agreement)
12/11/2020 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
12/11/2020 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
02/24/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
08/31/2015 - D
09/14/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,865
Estimated property tax: $8,932
Tax assessor's market value: $936,000
Assessed value: $56,160

Assessment History for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $936,000 $56,160 $44,676 19.843% $8,865 $8,865 +4.72%
2024/25 $915,000 $54,900 $42,148 20.085% $8,465 $8,465 +6.00%
2023/24 $971,000 $58,260 $39,762 20.085% $7,986 $7,986 +4.83%
2022/23 $952,000 $57,120 $37,512 20.309% $7,618 $7,618 +1.73%
2021/22 $803,000 $48,180 $37,512 19.963% $7,489 $7,489 -4.42%

Permits for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/22/2006 New building
04/12/2006 Full demolition
01/26/2006 Alteration type 3
09/23/2005 Alteration type 3
09/23/2005 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 51 Hett Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

New Dorp Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Dorp Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in New Dorp Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$697,500
22.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$520
9.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Dorp LA & New Dorp PZ at Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.988
View subway map