Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Indian Head Rd  »  265 Indian Head Rd

265 Indian Head Road, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 Indian Head Road, Commack, NY 11725 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 Indian Head Road, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 42-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack

Sale date 08/23/2024
Sale price $1,817,240
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,741

Lot & Building Information for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack

Building sqft 7,868
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.91

Other Property Data for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack

• • Improvements for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 Indian Head Road, Commack

How many sq. ft. does 265 Indian Head Road, Commack, NY 11725 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 265 Indian Head Road, Commack, NY 11725 has a total of 7,868 square feet and a current price per square foot of $230.

What is the market value of 265 Indian Head Road, Commack, NY 11725?

The current market value is $1,802,326.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2024 $1,817,240

Title Documents for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2024 - D
10/29/2024 - R
Deed
12/20/2010 - D
01/03/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $37,032
Current property tax $39,741
Market value $1,802,326
Assessed value $15,500

Assessment History for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,802,326 $15,500 2278.845 $35,322 +16.92%
2023-2024 $1,781,609 $15,500 1949.022 $30,210 +0.28%
2022-2023 $2,214,286 $15,500 1943.615 $30,126 -11.37%
2021-2022 $1,383,929 $15,500 2192.846 $33,989 +1.71%
2020-2021 $1,347,826 $15,500 2155.902 $33,416 +0.73%

Permits for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,073
Median age 41.6
Average household income $203,137
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 9,230
Owner occupied units 92.6%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $688,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Indian Head Road, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.