Suffolk County  »  11754  »  Indian Headd Rd  »  277 Indian Headd Rd

277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park, NY 11754 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park, NY 11754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park
Zip code 11754
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 42-1-13.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park

Sale date 08/31/2016
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,459

Lot & Building Information for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park

Building sqft 8,500
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park

• • Improvements for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park

How many sq. ft. does 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park, NY 11754 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park, NY 11754 has a total of 8,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park, NY 11754?

277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park, NY 11754 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,744,186.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2016 $1,325,000

Title Documents for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2016 - D
09/15/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park, NY 11754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $35,838
Current property tax $38,459
Market value $1,744,186
Assessed value $15,000

Assessment History for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,744,186 $15,000 2278.845 $34,183 +16.92%
2023-2024 $1,724,138 $15,000 1949.022 $29,235 +0.28%
2022-2023 $2,142,857 $15,000 1943.615 $29,154 -11.37%
2021-2022 $1,339,286 $15,000 2192.846 $32,893 +1.71%
2020-2021 $1,304,348 $15,000 2155.902 $32,339 +0.73%

Permits for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park

The complete history of permits filed for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,565
Median age 45.9
Average household income $156,827
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 6,692
Owner occupied units 83.6%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $618,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Indian Headd Road, Kings Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.