Suffolk County  »  11787  »  W Main St  »  215 W Main St

215 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 West Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 76-3-16.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown

Current property tax $42,694

Lot & Building Information for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 6,606
Building class Store
Acreage 1.18

Other Property Data for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 West Main Street, Smithtown

How many square feet does 215 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 215 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 6,606 square feet.

What is the market value of 215 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,950,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/1998 - D
03/17/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $40,190
Current property tax $42,694
Market value $1,950,000
Assessed value $15,600

Assessment History for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,813,954 $15,600 2469.867 $38,530 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,793,103 $15,600 2127.961 $33,196 +2.50%
2022-2023 $2,228,571 $15,600 2076.086 $32,387 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,392,857 $15,600 2344.675 $36,577 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,356,522 $15,600 2308.127 $36,007 -0.14%

Permits for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 215 West Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 12/12/2007 $380,516
5 Carrie CT, Smithtown 1,862 01/03/2022
73 Atterbury Dr, Smithtown 1,563 07/24/2000 $323,000
157 W Main St, Smithtown 7,366
14 Dawn Dr, Smithtown
25 Dawn Dr, Smithtown 2,232 07/13/2016
15 Dawn Dr, Smithtown 2,523 01/25/2016 $505,000
25 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 2,170 08/27/2003 $359,000
11 New Mill Rd, Smithtown 1,257 07/13/2001
26 Dawn Dr, Smithtown 2,237 03/07/2024 $885,000
155 W Main St, Smithtown 8,774 05/14/2010 $800,000
7 Carrie CT, Smithtown 1,917 01/20/2009 $494,000
413 W Main St, Huntington Station
1 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 6,938 04/18/2019 $1,060,000