Suffolk County  »  11787  »  W Main St  »  155 W Main St

155 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 West Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 76-3-22.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown

Sale date 05/14/2010
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,939

Lot & Building Information for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 8,774
Building class Store
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 West Main Street, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 155 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 155 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 8,774 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the market value of 155 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $2,006,875.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2010 $800,000
04/09/2010 $100
02/03/2006 $1,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2010 - D
05/21/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/09/2010 - D
05/14/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/03/2006 - D
02/10/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $41,362
Current property tax $43,939
Market value $2,006,875
Assessed value $16,055

Assessment History for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,866,861 $16,055 2469.867 $39,654 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,845,402 $16,055 2127.961 $34,164 +2.50%
2022-2023 $2,293,571 $16,055 2076.086 $33,332 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,433,482 $16,055 2344.675 $37,644 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,396,087 $16,055 2308.127 $37,057 -0.14%

Permits for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 155 West Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 12/12/2007 $380,516
5 Carrie CT, Smithtown 1,862 01/03/2022
73 Atterbury Dr, Smithtown 1,563 07/24/2000 $323,000
157 W Main St, Smithtown 7,366
14 Dawn Dr, Smithtown
25 Dawn Dr, Smithtown 2,232 07/13/2016
15 Dawn Dr, Smithtown 2,523 01/25/2016 $505,000
25 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 2,170 08/27/2003 $359,000
11 New Mill Rd, Smithtown 1,257 07/13/2001
85 Atterbury Dr, Smithtown 1,351 07/30/2014 $415,500
26 Dawn Dr, Smithtown 2,237 03/07/2024 $885,000
7 Carrie CT, Smithtown 1,917 01/20/2009 $494,000
413 W Main St, Huntington Station
79 Atterbury Dr, Smithtown 2,143