Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Brooksite Dr  »  9 Brooksite Dr

9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 76-5-4.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown

Sale date 07/10/2019
Sale price $1,910,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,526

Lot & Building Information for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown

Building sqft 6,363
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.55

Other Property Data for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 6,363 square feet and a current price per square foot of $300.

What is the market value of 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $2,125,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2019 $1,910,000

Title Documents for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/30/1995 - D
02/09/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $43,797
Current property tax $46,526
Market value $2,125,000
Assessed value $17,000

Assessment History for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,976,745 $17,000 2469.867 $41,988 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,954,023 $17,000 2127.961 $36,175 +2.50%
2022-2023 $2,428,572 $17,000 2076.086 $35,293 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,517,857 $17,000 2344.675 $39,859 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,478,261 $17,000 2308.127 $39,238 -0.14%

Permits for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 9 Brooksite Drive, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 New Mill Rd, Smithtown 12/01/2016
73 Atterbury Dr, Smithtown 1,563 07/24/2000 $323,000
5 Carrie CT, Smithtown 1,862 01/03/2022
100 Edgewood Ave, Smithtown 12/12/2007 $380,516
36 Prospect St, Smithtown 2,634 04/06/2012
20 Strongs CT, Smithtown 07/30/2001 $252,500
300 W Main St, Smithtown 29,783 07/27/2012 $1,800,000
85 Atterbury Dr, Smithtown 1,351 07/30/2014 $415,500
134 Landing Ave, Smithtown 01/06/2011 $450,000
7 Carrie CT, Smithtown 1,917 01/20/2009 $494,000
196 W Main St, Smithtown 5,186 12/01/2021 $1,040,000
20 Atterbury Dr, Smithtown 1,290 06/07/2023
308 W Main St, Smithtown 12,482 06/13/2018 $1,520,000