Suffolk County  »  11787  »  W Main St  »  308 W Main St

308 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

308 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 308 West Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 76-4-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown

Sale date 06/13/2018
Sale price $1,520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,221

Lot & Building Information for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 12,482
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1967

Other Property Data for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 308 West Main Street, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 308 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 308 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 12,482 square feet and a current price per square foot of $121.

What is the year built & the current market value of 308 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

308 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,700,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 15 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2018 $1,520,000
10/07/2003 $1,260,000
01/16/1995 $62,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2018 - D
07/05/2018 - R
Deed
10/07/2003 - D
10/28/2003 - R
Deed
01/16/1995 - D
01/31/1995 - R
Deed
11/30/1994 - D
12/19/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $35,037
Current property tax $37,221
Market value $1,700,000
Assessed value $13,600

Assessment History for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,581,396 $13,600 2469.867 $33,590 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,563,219 $13,600 2127.961 $28,940 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,942,858 $13,600 2076.086 $28,235 -22.81%
2021-2022 $1,392,857 $15,600 2344.675 $36,577 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,356,522 $15,600 2308.127 $36,007 -0.14%

Permits for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 308 West Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
89 Atterbury Dr, Smithtown 01/09/2025 $675,000
1 New Mill Rd, Smithtown 12/01/2016
300 W Main St, Smithtown 29,783 07/27/2012 $1,800,000
2 Brooksite Dr, Smithtown 11,164 09/20/2016
20 Strongs CT, Smithtown 07/30/2001 $252,500
9 Brooksite Dr, Smithtown 6,363 07/10/2019 $1,910,000
270 Main St, Smithtown 7,577 03/02/2017 $1,950,000
250 W Main St, Smithtown 06/04/2013
6 Brooksite Dr, Smithtown 11/19/2023 $540,000
11 Carrie CT, Smithtown 2,246 03/08/2001 $415,000
134 Landing Ave, Smithtown 01/06/2011 $450,000
54 Atterbury Dr, Smithtown 1,471
20 Atterbury Dr, Smithtown 1,290 06/07/2023