Suffolk County  »  11787  »  E Main St  »  9-15 E Main St

9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 77-5-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown

Sale date 10/06/1999
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,505

Lot & Building Information for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 9,458
Building class Store
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown

How many square feet does 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 9,458 square feet.

What is the market value of 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,850,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown

6 East Main Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/04/2025
Last updated 04/18/2026
Lot size 0.28 Acre

AADiscover the vibrant community surrounding our location in Smithtown, NY. Nestled in the heart of downtown, the area offers an array of dining options, boutique shops, and leisure activities, providing a perfect balance of work and play. Take advantage of nearby amenities such as the picturesque Smithtown Landing Country Club for client entertainment or team-building activities. Embrace the convenience of a central location with easy access to major roadways and public transportation, ensuring a seamless commute for your team. Experience the charm of Smithtown and all it has to offer, making it an ideal location for your next office space.INCREDIBLE LOCATION! Now available for lease, this 1,812 SF Freestanding Retail/Restaurant Building is strategically located on highly visible and heavily traveled East Main Street in the heart of the Village of Smithtown. Zoned Commercial Business, this property offers unlimited possibilities for a restaurant with up to 32 seats, office or any retail use. Adjacent to the very busy Village Commons and surrounded by local and national retailers. Minutes to heavily traveled Route 347, and convenient to Route 454 which offers quick access to the Northern State Parkway. Excellent demographics and rare opportunity to move into a brand new space.

View Listing

Brokers

Michael G. Murphy
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
6-10 E Main Street Smithtown NY Retail $9,000/Sqft/Year 1,812 Michael G. Murphy
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 6 East Main Street
6 East Main Street
9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown
Property Freestanding
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1812 Sqft
Price $9,000/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/1999 $635,000

Title Documents for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2012 - D
07/23/2013 - R
Deed
10/06/1999 - D
10/18/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $38,129
Current property tax $40,505
Market value $1,850,000
Assessed value $14,800

Assessment History for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,720,931 $14,800 2469.867 $36,554 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,701,149 $14,800 2127.961 $31,494 +2.50%
2022-2023 $2,114,285 $14,800 2076.086 $30,726 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,321,428 $14,800 2344.675 $34,701 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,286,957 $14,800 2308.127 $34,160 -0.14%

Permits for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 9-15 East Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 E Main St, Smithtown 04/23/2023 $5,000
72 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 1,267 09/11/2013 $362,000
25 W Main St, Smithtown 11/10/2020 $100,000
7 Karl Ave, Smithtown 12/16/1999 $180,000
27-29 E Main St, Smithtown 4,500 05/28/2024
45 E Main St, Smithtown
58-60 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 2,530 10/07/2021 $685,000
14 Bank Ave, Smithtown 11/04/2020 $409,130
43 E Main St, Smithtown 07/15/2022 $660,000
30 Landing Ave, Smithtown 11/14/2014 $300,000
17-21 E Main St, Smithtown 5,889
14 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 1,364 08/25/1997 $87,000
34 Bellemeade Ave, Smithtown 1,100 04/27/2015