Suffolk County  »  11787  »  E Main St  »  45 E Main St

45 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 East Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 77-5-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown

Current property tax $34,867

Lot & Building Information for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown

Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.16

Other Property Data for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 East Main Street, Smithtown

What is the market value of 45 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,592,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $32,822
Current property tax $34,867
Market value $1,592,500
Assessed value $12,740

Assessment History for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,481,395 $12,740 2469.867 $31,466 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,464,368 $12,740 2127.961 $27,110 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,820,000 $12,740 2076.086 $26,449 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,137,500 $12,740 2344.675 $29,871 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,107,826 $12,740 2308.127 $29,406 -0.14%

Permits for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 45 East Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 08/12/1998 $154,900
109 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 1,691 12/09/2013 $390,000
72 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 1,267 09/11/2013 $362,000
65 E Main St, Smithtown 6,889 08/13/2019 $1,100,000
79 Landing Ave, Smithtown 10/25/2016 $470,000
49 Landing Ave, Smithtown 2,441 02/18/2026 $1,225,000
27-29 E Main St, Smithtown 4,500 05/28/2024
58-60 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 2,530 10/07/2021 $685,000
9-15 E Main St, Smithtown 9,458 12/15/2012
59 Landing Ave, Smithtown 5,000 08/31/2023 $1,312,500
101 Blydenburg Ave, Smithtown 690 07/21/2006 $323,000
43 E Main St, Smithtown 07/15/2022 $660,000