Suffolk County  »  11787  »  E Main St  »  127 E Main St

127 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

127 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 127 East Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 78-2-45.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown

Sale date 12/27/2018
Sale price $1,595,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,795

Lot & Building Information for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 15,172
Building class Store
Acreage 0.49

Other Property Data for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 127 East Main Street, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 127 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 127 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 15,172 square feet and a current price per square foot of $105.

What is the market value of 127 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $2,320,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2018 $1,595,000
12/29/2015 $3,153,614
03/30/2004 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2018 - D
01/28/2019 - R
Deed
12/29/2015 - D
03/01/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/01/2004 - D
04/07/2004 - R
Deed
04/01/2004 - D
04/07/2004 - R
Deed
04/01/2004 - D
04/07/2004 - R
Deed
04/01/2004 - D
04/07/2004 - R
Deed
03/30/2004 - D
04/23/2004 - R
Deed
03/18/2004 - D
04/07/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $47,816
Current property tax $50,795
Market value $2,320,000
Assessed value $18,560

Assessment History for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,158,140 $18,560 2469.867 $45,841 +16.07%
2023-2024 $2,133,334 $18,560 2127.961 $39,495 +2.50%
2022-2023 $2,651,429 $18,560 2076.086 $38,532 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,657,143 $18,560 2344.675 $43,517 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,613,913 $18,560 2308.127 $42,839 -0.14%

Permits for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 127 East Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
144 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 3,146 12/11/2018
142 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 3,557
138 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 04/29/2011 $414,990
105 E Main St, Smithtown 7,241 12/30/2003 $721,000
3 Kent Pl, Smithtown 03/22/2022
5 Kent Pl, Smithtown 04/25/2025 $751,020
17 Kent Pl, Smithtown 07/27/2012
144-146 Blydenburgh Ave, Smithtown 2,392 01/05/2016 $465,000
9 Kent Pl, Smithtown 1,688 03/19/2018 $459,000
14-16 Sundale CT, Smithtown 3,248 04/10/2014 $250,000
10-12 Sundale CT, Smithtown 3,851 03/27/2023 $835,000
59 Bellemeade Ave, Smithtown 1,808 12/19/2018 $491,500
140 Blydenburg Ave, Smithtown