Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Maple Ave  »  40 Maple Ave

40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 104-1-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Building class Office Building (652)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

What is the market value of 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $3,749,375.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $77,276
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,749,375
Assessed value $29,995

Assessment History for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,487,791 $29,995 2469.867 $74,084 +16.07%
2023-2024 $3,447,701 $29,995 2127.961 $63,828 +2.50%
2022-2023 $4,285,000 $29,995 2076.086 $62,272 -11.46%
2021-2022 $2,678,125 $29,995 2344.675 $70,329 +1.58%
2020-2021 $2,608,261 $29,995 2308.127 $69,232 -0.14%

Permits for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 40 Maple Avenue, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
128 Maple Ave, Smithtown 1,808 01/10/2019 $285,000
17 Bowers CT, Smithtown 08/30/2005
138 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown 1,960 05/19/2009
142 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown 07/07/2016
41 Oak Ave, Smithtown 2,330 03/01/2016
43 Oak Ave, Smithtown 1,980 01/14/1998 $171,500
86-88 W Main St, Smithtown 5,335 07/27/2016 $976,500
118 Maple Ave, Smithtown 1,180 05/31/2017
80 Maple Ave, Smithtown 17,000 10/10/2022 $2,525,000
39 Oak Ave, Smithtown 1,636 01/24/1996 $145,000
18 Bowers CT, Smithtown
29 Bowers CT, Smithtown 1,462 05/11/2000 $228,000
33 Bowers CT, Smithtown 2,239 06/28/1994 $165,000
94 Maple Ave, Smithtown 2,006 05/24/2016 $625,000