Suffolk County  »  11787  »  W Main St  »  86-88 W Main St

86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 104-1-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown

Sale date 07/27/2016
Sale price $976,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,580

Lot & Building Information for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 5,335
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1947

Other Property Data for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 5,335 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the year built & the current market value of 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $985,625.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2016 $976,500
09/14/1999 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2016 - D
08/30/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/14/1999 - D
09/27/1999 - R
Deed
05/28/1996 - D
07/22/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,314
Current property tax $21,580
Market value $985,625
Assessed value $7,885

Assessment History for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $916,860 $7,885 2469.867 $19,475 +16.07%
2023-2024 $906,322 $7,885 2127.961 $16,779 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,126,428 $7,885 2076.086 $16,370 -11.46%
2021-2022 $704,018 $7,885 2344.675 $18,488 +1.58%
2020-2021 $685,652 $7,885 2308.127 $18,200 -0.14%

Permits for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 86-88 West Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
128 Maple Ave, Smithtown 1,808 01/10/2019 $285,000
17 Bowers CT, Smithtown 08/30/2005
138 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown 1,960 05/19/2009
142 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown 07/07/2016
40 Maple Ave, Smithtown
41 Oak Ave, Smithtown 2,330 03/01/2016
118 Maple Ave, Smithtown 1,180 05/31/2017
80 Maple Ave, Smithtown 17,000 10/10/2022 $2,525,000
39 Oak Ave, Smithtown 1,636 01/24/1996 $145,000
18 Bowers CT, Smithtown
29 Bowers CT, Smithtown 1,462 05/11/2000 $228,000
33 Bowers CT, Smithtown 2,239 06/28/1994 $165,000
37 Bowers CT, Smithtown 02/08/2010
94 Maple Ave, Smithtown 2,006 05/24/2016 $625,000