Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Lawrence Ave  »  22 Lawrence Ave

22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 104-3-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Sale date 06/25/2019
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,069

Lot & Building Information for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Building sqft 15,003
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1965
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 15,003 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,332,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 19 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

22 Lawrence Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/18/2023
Last updated 05/01/2026

Heart of SmithtownMultiple Professional Office Spaces Available for Lease in this 18,000+ SF Professional Building situated in the heart of Smithtown. Spaces range from 600 SF up to 1,700 SF. Building is three stories with elevator, ample parking for 25+ vehicles in private lot. Walk to the heart of Smithtown's Village Center and local restaurants and shops and a short walk or drive to the Smithtown LIRR station. Contact Mike Lightcap for more details.

View Listing

Brokers

Michael Lightcap
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1 Office $24/Sqft/Year 1,700 Michael Lightcap
213 Office $24/Sqft/Year 627 Michael Lightcap
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 22 Lawrence Ave
22 Lawrence Ave
22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2327 Sqft
Price $24/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2019 $1,800,000
12/18/2007 $2,955,000
12/07/2007 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/18/2007 - D
01/07/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
12/07/2007 - D
12/17/2007 - R
Deed
04/30/2004 - D
06/18/2004 - R
Deed
04/30/2001 - D
05/08/2001 - R
Deed
03/16/2000 - D
04/24/2000 - R
Deed
02/03/1999 - D
02/22/1999 - R
Deed
01/26/1995 - D
02/03/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $48,073
Current property tax $51,069
Market value $2,332,500
Assessed value $18,660

Assessment History for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,169,767 $18,660 2469.867 $46,088 +16.07%
2023-2024 $2,144,828 $18,660 2127.961 $39,708 +2.50%
2022-2023 $2,665,714 $18,660 2076.086 $38,740 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,666,071 $18,660 2344.675 $43,752 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,622,609 $18,660 2308.127 $43,070 -0.14%

Permits for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 22 Lawrence Avenue, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Elm Ave, Smithtown
110 Oak Ave, Smithtown 1,604 08/26/2015 $383,500
86 Oak Ave, Smithtown 1,200 07/28/2004 $420,500
95 Elm Ave, Smithtown 1,806
79 Elm Ave, Smithtown 2,582 07/18/2017 $495,000
97 Oak Ave, Smithtown 08/05/2003
106 Willow St, Smithtown 08/01/2022
98 Oak Ave, Smithtown 10/21/2019 $490,000
21 Baylor Dr, Smithtown 1,501 08/21/2023
32 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown
92 Oak Ave, Smithtown 1,548 02/14/2015
83 Elm Ave, Smithtown 1,782 12/09/2022 $795,000
104 Oak Ave, Smithtown 1,066 07/15/2005
89 Elm Ave, Smithtown 01/28/2019 $485,000
103 Oak Ave, Smithtown 1,258 01/25/1995 $162,000