Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Greene Dr  »  8 Greene Dr

8 Greene Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

8 Greene Drive, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Greene Drive, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Greene Drive, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 117-2-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Greene Drive, Commack

Sale date 09/14/2009
Sale price $508,620
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,638

Lot & Building Information for 8 Greene Drive, Commack

Building sqft 2,598
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Greene Drive, Commack

• • Improvements for 8 Greene Drive, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Greene Drive, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Greene Drive, Commack, NY 11725?

8 Greene Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Greene Drive, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,560, the tax amount paid for 8 Greene Drive, Commack, NY 11725 is $19,467.

When was 8 Greene Drive, Commack, NY 11725 last sold?

8 Greene Drive, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 10/31/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Greene Drive, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Greene Drive, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2009 $508,620

Title Documents for 8 Greene Drive, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2011 - D
12/05/2011 - R
Deed
09/14/2009 - D
09/29/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Greene Drive, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Greene Drive, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,468
Current property tax $20,638
Market value $879,070
Assessed value $7,560

Assessment History for 8 Greene Drive, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Greene Drive, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $879,070 $7,560 2484.041 $18,779 +11.55%
2023-2024 $868,966 $7,560 2226.929 $16,836 -2.61%
2022-2023 $1,080,000 $7,560 2286.673 $17,287 -9.49%
2021-2022 $675,000 $7,560 2526.564 $19,101 +1.86%
2020-2021 $657,391 $7,560 2480.354 $18,751 -0.19%

Permits for 8 Greene Drive, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Greene Drive, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/01/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 8 Greene Drive, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Greene Drive, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Greene Drive, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools