Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Valleywood Rd  »  20 Valleywood Rd

20 Valleywood Road, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

20 Valleywood Road, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Valleywood Road, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Valleywood Road, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 122-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack

Current property tax $18,863

Lot & Building Information for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack

Building sqft 2,770
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack

• • Improvements for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Valleywood Road, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack, NY 11725?

20 Valleywood Road, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Valleywood Road, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,555, the tax amount paid for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack, NY 11725 is $18,053.

When was 20 Valleywood Road, Commack, NY 11725 last sold?

20 Valleywood Road, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 04/30/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2015 - D
06/01/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/30/2015 - D
06/01/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,053
Current property tax $18,863
Market value $1,111,047
Assessed value $9,555

Assessment History for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,111,047 $9,555 1734.252 $16,571 +20.45%
2023-2024 $1,098,276 $9,555 1439.841 $13,758 -3.94%
2022-2023 $1,365,000 $9,555 1498.925 $14,322 -13.57%
2021-2022 $853,125 $9,555 1734.273 $16,571 +0.70%
2020-2021 $830,870 $9,555 1722.291 $16,456 -25.92%

Permits for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Valleywood Road, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pines Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.82
Pines Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.82
Wood Park School NR Public K-2 288 0.90