Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Arbutus CT  »  2 Arbutus CT

2 Arbutus Court, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

2 Arbutus Court, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Arbutus Court, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Arbutus Court, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 122-1-29.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack

Current property tax $14,069

Lot & Building Information for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack

Building sqft 2,383
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.54
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack

• • Improvements for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Arbutus Court, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack, NY 11725?

2 Arbutus Court, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,383 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Arbutus Court, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,210, the tax amount paid for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack, NY 11725 is $13,622.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,623
Current property tax $14,069
Market value $838,373
Assessed value $7,210

Assessment History for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $838,373 $7,210 1734.252 $12,504 +20.45%
2023-2024 $828,735 $7,210 1439.841 $10,381 -3.94%
2022-2023 $1,030,000 $7,210 1498.925 $10,807 -13.57%
2021-2022 $643,750 $7,210 1734.273 $12,504 +0.70%
2020-2021 $626,957 $7,210 1722.291 $12,418 -25.92%

Permits for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Arbutus Court, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pines Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.83
Pines Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 0.83