Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Vets Memorial Hwy  »  340 Vets Memorial Hwy

340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 122-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack

Sale date 11/24/2015
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,497

Lot & Building Information for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack

Building sqft 19,474
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.01

Other Property Data for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack

• • Improvements for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack

How many sq. ft. does 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack, NY 11725 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack, NY 11725 has a total of 19,474 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the market value of 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack, NY 11725?

The current market value is $2,558,139.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 15 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2015 $1,750,000

Title Documents for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2015 - D
12/14/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $55,093
Current property tax $58,497
Market value $2,558,139
Assessed value $22,000

Assessment History for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,558,139 $22,000 2330.272 $51,266 +16.44%
2023-2024 $2,528,736 $22,000 2001.196 $44,026 +1.28%
2022-2023 $3,142,858 $22,000 1975.954 $43,471 -13.51%
2021-2022 $1,964,286 $22,000 2284.624 $50,262 +32.65%
2020-2021 $1,913,043 $22,000 1722.291 $37,890 -25.92%

Permits for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,073
Median age 41.6
Average household income $203,137
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 9,230
Owner occupied units 92.6%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $688,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 Vets Memorial Highway, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.