Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Peony Ln  »  19 Peony Ln

19 Peony Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

19 Peony Lane, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Peony Lane, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Peony Lane, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 123-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Peony Lane, Commack

Sale date 11/06/1998
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,560

Lot & Building Information for 19 Peony Lane, Commack

Building sqft 1,576
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 19 Peony Lane, Commack

• • Improvements for 19 Peony Lane, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Peony Lane, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Peony Lane, Commack, NY 11725?

19 Peony Lane, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Peony Lane, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,700, the tax amount paid for 19 Peony Lane, Commack, NY 11725 is $14,678.

When was 19 Peony Lane, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Peony Lane, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 11/06/1998 for $165,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Peony Lane, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Peony Lane, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/1998 $165,000

Title Documents for 19 Peony Lane, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/1998 - D
12/18/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Peony Lane, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Peony Lane, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,678
Current property tax $15,560
Market value $662,791
Assessed value $5,700

Assessment History for 19 Peony Lane, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Peony Lane, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $662,791 $5,700 2484.041 $14,159 +11.55%
2023-2024 $655,173 $5,700 2226.929 $12,693 -2.61%
2022-2023 $814,286 $5,700 2286.673 $13,034 -9.49%
2021-2022 $508,929 $5,700 2526.564 $14,401 +1.86%
2020-2021 $495,652 $5,700 2480.354 $14,138 -0.19%

Permits for 19 Peony Lane, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Peony Lane, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Peony Lane, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Peony Lane, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 0.72
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.78
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.83
Indian Hollow School NR Public K-2 236 0.85
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 0.72
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.78
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.83
Holy Family Regional School NR Private PK-8 163 1.10
Accompsett Middle School 7 Public 6-8 532 1.88

Nearest high schools

Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 0.72
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.78
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.83
Smithtown High School West 10 Public 9-12 1,270 1.77
Commack High School 9 Public 9-12 1,861 1.81

Neighbors for 19 Peony Lane, Commack

Here are the neighbors for 19 Peony Lane, Commack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Laurel Ln, Commack 1,872 08/05/2002
104 Walter CT, Commack 2,142 09/26/2013 $530,000
110 Walter CT, Commack 1,657 03/15/2021 $710,000
72 Shirley CT, Commack 10/03/2011 $415,000
3 Laurel Ln, Commack 1,036 05/16/2002
5 Laurel Ln, Commack 2,318 04/24/2006 $515,000
17 Peony Ln, Commack 1,414 04/28/2020 $512,000
113 Laurel Dr, Smithtown 07/28/2009 $325,000
108 Walter CT, Commack 2,236 05/13/2022 $825,000
103 Walter CT, Commack
106 Walter CT, Commack 08/23/1993 $195,000
84 Shirley CT, Commack
80 Shirley CT, Commack 01/30/2024 $40,000
76 Shirley CT, Commack 1,440 12/15/2021
74 Shirley CT, Commack
99 Walter CT, Commack
78 Shirley CT, Commack
2 Clover Dr, Smithtown 1,833 10/25/1996 $235,000
115 Laurel Dr, Smithtown 1,640
82 Shirley CT, Commack 3,055 04/19/2005 $410,000