Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Walter CT  »  108 Walter CT

108 Walter Court, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

108 Walter Court, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 Walter Court, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 Walter Court, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 123-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Walter Court, Commack

Sale date 05/13/2022
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,309

Lot & Building Information for 108 Walter Court, Commack

Building sqft 2,236
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 108 Walter Court, Commack

• • Improvements for 108 Walter Court, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 Walter Court, Commack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 108 Walter Court, Commack, NY 11725?

108 Walter Court, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108 Walter Court, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,000, the tax amount paid for 108 Walter Court, Commack, NY 11725 is $13,225.

When was 108 Walter Court, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

108 Walter Court, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 05/13/2022 for $825,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 Walter Court, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Walter Court, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2022 $825,000
01/23/1996 $218,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 108 Walter Court, Commack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 108 Walter Court, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/13/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/23/1996 - D
02/01/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 Walter Court, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 108 Walter Court, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,226
Current property tax $14,309
Market value $813,954
Assessed value $7,000

Assessment History for 108 Walter Court, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Walter Court, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $813,954 $7,000 1734.252 $12,140 +20.45%
2023-2024 $804,598 $7,000 1439.841 $10,079 -3.94%
2022-2023 $1,000,000 $7,000 1498.925 $10,492 -13.57%
2021-2022 $625,000 $7,000 1734.273 $12,140 +0.70%
2020-2021 $608,696 $7,000 1722.291 $12,056 -25.92%

Permits for 108 Walter Court, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 108 Walter Court, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Walter Court, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Walter Court, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sappo School NR Private K-12 67 0.82
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 0.87
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 0.92