Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Gilbert Ave  »  20 Gilbert Ave

20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 135-5-6.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown

Sale date 06/10/2009
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,101

Lot & Building Information for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown

Building sqft 7,824
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.18

Other Property Data for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 7,824 square feet and a current price per square foot of $191.

What is the market value of 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,868,750.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 18 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown

No photo available
20 Gilbert Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/19/2026
Last updated 03/31/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail $57/Sqft/Year 200 Richard Pino
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
20 Gilbert Ave
20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 200 Sqft
Price $57/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2009 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2009 - D
06/25/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/15/2008 - D
10/01/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $38,515
Current property tax $41,101
Market value $1,868,750
Assessed value $14,950

Assessment History for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,738,372 $14,950 2469.867 $36,925 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,718,390 $14,950 2127.961 $31,813 -14.63%
2022-2023 $2,564,286 $17,950 2076.086 $37,266 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,602,678 $17,950 2344.675 $42,087 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,560,870 $17,950 2308.127 $41,431 -0.14%

Permits for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 20 Gilbert Avenue, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 Sheppard Ln, Smithtown 12/01/2023 $590,000
7 Westminster CT, Nesconset 12/29/2021 $609,000
11 Westminster CT, Nesconset 2,836 12/11/2003 $375,000
9 Westminster CT, Nesconset 1,510 05/02/2024 $740,000
15 Westminster CT, Nesconset 08/15/2013 $470,000
10 Westminster CT, Nesconset 07/02/2012 $357,600
147 Southern Blvd, Nesconset 1,659 06/20/2011 $325,000
73 Sheppard Ln, Smithtown 834 07/29/2016 $262,880
89-91 Smithtown Blvd, Smithtown 1,299 02/27/2019 $450,000
79 Sheppard Ln, Smithtown
4 Bella CT, Nesconset 05/13/2021 $580,000
64 Smithtown Blvd, Smithtown 3,480 10/09/2014 $550,000