Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Quincy Ln  »  8 Quincy Ln

8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 163-2-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown

Current property tax $16,743

Lot & Building Information for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown

Building sqft 2,041
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787?

8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,041 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,090, the tax amount paid for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $15,689.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,690
Current property tax $16,743
Market value $761,250
Assessed value $6,090

Assessment History for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $708,140 $6,090 2469.867 $15,041 +16.07%
2023-2024 $700,000 $6,090 2127.961 $12,959 +5.98%
2022-2023 $841,428 $5,890 2076.086 $12,228 -11.46%
2021-2022 $525,893 $5,890 2344.675 $13,810 +1.58%
2020-2021 $512,174 $5,890 2308.127 $13,595 -0.14%

Permits for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 1.26
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.28
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 1.41
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.48
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.48

Nearest middle schools

Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 0.95
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.48
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.51
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.74
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.74

Nearest high schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.48
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.51
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.92
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.62
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.74

Neighbors for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 8 Quincy Lane, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 06/21/2025
6 Quincy Ln, Smithtown 2,041 03/26/2023
55 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown
53 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 1,789 08/29/2019 $375,000
3 Grant Ave, Smithtown 11/24/2008 $447,500
4 Cortland Row, Smithtown 1,932
46 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 03/16/2023 $500,000
49 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 1,985 02/25/2026 $919,000
5 Grant Ave, Smithtown 2,041
11 Hayes St, Nesconset 2,041 07/06/2012 $460,000
1 Grant Ave, Smithtown 01/17/2017 $425,000
51 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown
50 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 12/10/2024 $10
4 Harding St, Smithtown 2,041 07/02/2019 $595,000
4 Eton Path, Smithtown 1,803
1 Edison Pl, Smithtown
48 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 1,789 08/29/2016 $467,500
1 A Grant Ave, Smithtown 1,397 12/21/2018 $535,000
1 Quincy Ln, Smithtown 2,041 11/22/2024 $725,000
9 Hayes St, Nesconset 2,041 10/30/2020 $515,000