Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Harding St  »  4 Harding St

4 Harding Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

4 Harding Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Harding Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Harding Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 163-2-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown

Sale date 07/02/2019
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,945

Lot & Building Information for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 2,041
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Harding Street, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

4 Harding Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,041 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Harding Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,800, the tax amount paid for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $14,942.

When was 4 Harding Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Harding Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 07/02/2019 for $595,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2019 $595,000
07/07/1994 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2019 - D
08/23/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/11/2004 - D
03/12/2004 - R
Deed
07/07/1994 - D
07/19/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,942
Current property tax $15,945
Market value $725,000
Assessed value $5,800

Assessment History for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $674,419 $5,800 2469.867 $14,325 +16.07%
2023-2024 $666,667 $5,800 2127.961 $12,342 +2.50%
2022-2023 $828,571 $5,800 2076.086 $12,041 -11.46%
2021-2022 $517,857 $5,800 2344.675 $13,599 +1.58%
2020-2021 $504,348 $5,800 2308.127 $13,387 -0.14%

Permits for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.25
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 1.28
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 1.44
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.49
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 1.02
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.46
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.49
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.72
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.80

Nearest high schools

Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.46
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.49
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.90
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.66
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.81

Neighbors for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 4 Harding Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 06/21/2025
6 Quincy Ln, Smithtown 2,041 03/26/2023
55 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown
53 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 1,789 08/29/2019 $375,000
3 Grant Ave, Smithtown 11/24/2008 $447,500
46 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 03/16/2023 $500,000
4 Washington Ave, Smithtown 03/23/2026 $600,000
5 Grant Ave, Smithtown 2,041
11 Hayes St, Nesconset 2,041 07/06/2012 $460,000
318 Terry Rd, Smithtown 05/06/2005 $420,000
6 Washington Ave, Smithtown 916 01/05/2006
8 Quincy Ln, Smithtown 2,041
51 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown
4 Eton Path, Smithtown 1,803
15 Hayes St, Nesconset 2,041 03/26/2007 $10
50 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 12/10/2024 $10
17 Hayes St, Nesconset 2,440 06/26/2019 $565,000
48 Dorchester Rd, Smithtown 1,789 08/29/2016 $467,500
1 Edison Pl, Smithtown
9 Hayes St, Nesconset 2,041 10/30/2020 $515,000