Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Arthur Pl  »  4 Arthur Pl

4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 163-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown

Sale date 02/22/2024
Sale price $830,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,423

Lot & Building Information for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1978

Other Property Data for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown

When was 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 built?

4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1978.

What is the assessed value of 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,610, the tax amount paid for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $14,452.

When was 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 02/22/2024 for $830,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2024 $830,000
05/03/2004 $549,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2024 - D
03/27/2024 - R
Deed
05/03/2004 - D
05/15/2004 - R
Deed
01/17/2001 - D
01/30/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,453
Current property tax $15,423
Market value $701,250
Assessed value $5,610

Assessment History for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $652,326 $5,610 2469.867 $13,856 +16.07%
2023-2024 $644,828 $5,610 2127.961 $11,938 +2.50%
2022-2023 $801,428 $5,610 2076.086 $11,647 -11.46%
2021-2022 $500,893 $5,610 2344.675 $13,154 +1.58%
2020-2021 $487,826 $5,610 2308.127 $12,949 -0.14%

Permits for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 1.17
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.36
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 1.50
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.58
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 0.99
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.43
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.58
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.64
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 1.72

Nearest high schools

Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.43
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.58
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.82
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.54
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.76

Neighbors for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 4 Arthur Place, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Washington Ave, Smithtown 01/01/2001
8 Hayes St, Nesconset 2,600 09/23/2025 $865,000
7 Hayes St, Nesconset 2,262 06/14/2021
335 Terry Rd, Smithtown 02/27/2024
3 Harding St, Smithtown 2,041 07/26/2024 $975,000
24 Chester St, Hauppauge
22 Chester St, Smithtown 2,151 10/19/1999 $263,500
23 Hayes St, Nesconset 1,792 08/17/2017
18 Harding St, Smithtown
16 Washington Ave, Smithtown 2,080 03/19/1996 $189,500
5 Harding St, Smithtown 1,705 05/20/2025
28 Chester St, Smithtown 2,151 09/27/2023 $625,000
9 Chester St, Hauppauge 2,041 10/30/2019
14 Washington Ave, Smithtown 1,538 06/28/2007 $350,000
6 Grant Ave, Smithtown 08/29/2023 $860,000
16 Harding St, Smithtown 2,041 03/24/2021 $774,000
7 Chester St, Hauppauge 2,041 03/26/2014 $375,000
26 Chester St, Hauppauge 2,151 03/20/2025
10 Quincy Ln, Smithtown 04/17/2026 $830,000
4 Grant Ave, Smithtown 01/31/2009