Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Adams Ave  »  157 Adams Ave

157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 181-3-2.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Sale date 09/12/2013
Sale price $2,540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,508

Lot & Building Information for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Building sqft 9,400
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.47

Other Property Data for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 9,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $270.

What is the market value of 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,520,930.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2013 $2,540,000
08/27/2002 $10
03/16/1998 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2013 - D
10/28/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/27/2002 - D
09/20/2002 - R
Deed
03/16/1998 - D
04/13/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $32,755
Current property tax $35,508
Market value $1,520,930
Assessed value $13,080

Assessment History for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,520,930 $13,080 2330.272 $30,480 -36.75%
2023-2024 $2,767,816 $24,080 2001.196 $48,189 +1.28%
2022-2023 $3,440,000 $24,080 1975.954 $47,581 -13.51%
2021-2022 $2,150,000 $24,080 2284.624 $55,014 +32.65%
2020-2021 $2,093,913 $24,080 1722.291 $41,473 -25.92%

Permits for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 157 Adams Avenue, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Commerce Dr, Hauppauge 33,540 01/27/2026 $7,600,000
89 Arkay Dr, Hauppauge 79,000 08/27/2013 $6,350,000
55 Arkay Dr, Hauppauge 93,000 07/22/2010 $8,000,000
175 Commerce Dr, Hauppauge 60,000 07/01/1996
55 Cabot CT, Hauppauge 30,014 06/11/2013 $2,750,000
159 Adams Ave, Hauppauge 7,700 02/20/2024 $3,000,000
89 Cabot CT, Hauppauge 35,000 07/01/2010 $2,447,900
80 Cabot CT, Hauppauge 53,000 03/14/2001 $3,000,000
50 Cabot CT, Hauppauge 160,000 08/31/1998 $1
185 Adams Ave, Smithtown 51,000
77 Arkay Dr, Hauppauge 20,660 09/22/2021 $2,500,000
75 Arkay Dr, Hauppauge 74,000
290 Vanderbilt Motor Pkwy, Hauppauge 42,625 07/02/2018 $4,800,000