Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Adams Ave  »  185 Adams Ave

185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 181-3-2.24

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Current property tax $111,301

Lot & Building Information for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Building sqft 51,000
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 3
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

How many square feet does 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 have?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 51,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,767,442.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $102,674
Current property tax $111,301
Market value $4,767,442
Assessed value $41,000

Assessment History for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,767,442 $41,000 2330.272 $95,541 -4.52%
2023-2024 $5,747,127 $50,000 2001.196 $100,060 +1.28%
2022-2023 $7,142,857 $50,000 1975.954 $98,798 -13.51%
2021-2022 $4,464,286 $50,000 2284.624 $114,231 +32.65%
2020-2021 $4,347,826 $50,000 1722.291 $86,115 -25.92%

Permits for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 185 Adams Avenue, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Corporate Dr, Hauppauge 10,600 02/28/2014 $1,600,000
240 Vanderbilt Motor Pkwy, Hauppauge 30,000 09/12/2011
70 Corporate Dr, Smithtown 75,000 12/15/2016 $7,400,000
89 Arkay Dr, Hauppauge 79,000 08/27/2013 $6,350,000
55 Corporate Dr, Hauppauge 75,000 07/26/2006 $6,750,000
75 Corporate Dr, Hauppauge 19,500 12/20/2013 $2,000,000
325 Marcus Blvd, Hauppauge 08/03/2011
55 Cabot CT, Hauppauge 30,014 06/11/2013 $2,750,000
43 Corporate Dr, Hauppauge 16,000 06/08/2000 $994,000
50 Cabot CT, Hauppauge 160,000 08/31/1998 $1
80 Cabot CT, Hauppauge 53,000 03/14/2001 $3,000,000
89 Cabot CT, Hauppauge 35,000 07/01/2010 $2,447,900