Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Middle Country Rd  »  500 Middle Country Rd

500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 108-2-4.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Sale date 05/25/2017
Sale price $11,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $148,182

Lot & Building Information for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Building sqft 93,000
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 8.1
Year built 1975

Other Property Data for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 93,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,737,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2017 $11,000,000

Title Documents for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2017 - D
06/22/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $138,862
Current property tax $148,182
Market value $6,737,500
Assessed value $53,900

Assessment History for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $6,267,442 $53,900 2469.867 $133,126 +16.07%
2023-2024 $6,195,402 $53,900 2127.961 $114,697 +2.50%
2022-2023 $7,700,000 $53,900 2076.086 $111,901 -11.46%
2021-2022 $4,812,500 $53,900 2344.675 $126,378 +1.58%
2020-2021 $4,686,957 $53,900 2308.127 $124,408 -0.14%

Permits for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 500 Middle Country Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 4th Ave, Kings Park 3,279 08/29/2012 $700,000
34 Black Gum Tree Ln, Kings Park 3,426 08/20/2018 $780,000
40 4th Ave, Kings Park 3,125 06/12/2007
38 4th Ave, Kings Park 3,184 08/11/2011 $515,000
42 4th Ave, Kings Park 3,106 05/26/2016 $590,000
32 Black Gum Tree Ln, Kings Park 3,884 08/01/2016 $700,000
25 Blackgum Tree Ln, Kings Park 3,258 08/20/2003 $432,800
1 The Spout, Smithtown 1,803 06/04/2001 $380,000
1 Pitch Pine CT, Northport 4,850 03/03/2026 $1,700,000
39 Suburban Ln, Nesconset 1,260 03/15/2019 $443,000
308 Meadow Rd, Kings Park 01/24/2006 $345,000