Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Route 347  »  740 Route 347

740 Route 347, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

740 Route 347, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

740 Route 347, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 740 Route 347, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 106-5-20.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Route 347, Smithtown

Current property tax $53,334

Lot & Building Information for 740 Route 347, Smithtown

Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.34

Other Property Data for 740 Route 347, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 740 Route 347, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 740 Route 347, Smithtown

What is the market value of 740 Route 347, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $2,425,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 740 Route 347, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Route 347, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 740 Route 347, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 740 Route 347, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 740 Route 347, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $49,980
Current property tax $53,334
Market value $2,425,000
Assessed value $19,400

Assessment History for 740 Route 347, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Route 347, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,255,814 $19,400 2469.867 $47,915 +16.07%
2023-2024 $2,229,885 $19,400 2127.961 $41,282 +2.50%
2022-2023 $2,771,428 $19,400 2076.086 $40,276 -34.93%
2021-2022 $2,357,143 $26,400 2344.675 $61,899 +1.58%
2020-2021 $2,295,652 $26,400 2308.127 $60,935 -0.14%

Permits for 740 Route 347, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 740 Route 347, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 Route 347, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 740 Route 347, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 740 Route 347, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 740 Route 347, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 4th Ave, Kings Park 3,279 08/29/2012 $700,000
500 Middle Country Rd, Smithtown 93,000 05/25/2017 $11,000,000
34 Black Gum Tree Ln, Kings Park 3,426 08/20/2018 $780,000
40 4th Ave, Kings Park 3,125 06/12/2007
38 4th Ave, Kings Park 3,184 08/11/2011 $515,000
42 4th Ave, Kings Park 3,106 05/26/2016 $590,000
32 Black Gum Tree Ln, Kings Park 3,884 08/01/2016 $700,000
25 Blackgum Tree Ln, Kings Park 3,258 08/20/2003 $432,800
1 The Spout, Smithtown 1,803 06/04/2001 $380,000
1 Pitch Pine CT, Northport 4,850 03/03/2026 $1,700,000
39 Suburban Ln, Nesconset 1,260 03/15/2019 $443,000
308 Meadow Rd, Kings Park 01/24/2006 $345,000