Suffolk County  »  11978  »  Dune Rd  »  40 Dune Rd

40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach
Zip code 11978
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 13-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Sale date 04/26/2007
Sale price $6,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,241

Lot & Building Information for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Building sqft 4,119
Total sqft 8,238
Building class Multiple Residences (281)
Acreage 1.4
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5

Other Property Data for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

• • Improvements for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978?

40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 was built in 1990 and has a total of 4,119 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,501,600, the tax amount paid for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 is $24,241.

When was 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 was last sold in 04/26/2007 for $6,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2007 $6,100,000
12/10/2001 $3,200,000
12/28/1993 $1,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/26/2007 - D
05/02/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
12/10/2001 - D
12/10/2001 - R
Deed
12/28/1993 - D
01/05/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,241
Market value $10,320,000
Assessed value $6,501,600

Assessment History for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $10,320,000 $6,501,600 3.5592 $23,140 +2.41%
2023-2024 $9,354,820 $6,501,600 3.4753 $22,595 +2.21%
2022-2023 $8,229,873 $6,501,600 3.4 $22,105 +4.26%
2021-2022 $6,492,800 $6,492,800 3.2654 $21,202 +3.59%
2020-2021 $6,492,800 $6,492,800 3.1523 $20,467 +0.47%

Permits for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 1.02
Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 1.02
Westhampton Beach Elementary School 7 Public K-5 356 2.71
East Quogue School 4 Public K-6 355 2.94
Remsenburg Speonk Elementary School 4 Public K-6 122 4.75

Nearest middle schools

Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 2.58
Hampton Bays Middle School 5 Public 5-8 597 6.26
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 8.28
East End Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 0 8.89
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 9.07

Nearest high schools

Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 2.59
Hampton Bays Secondary School 6 Public PK, 9-12 769 6.92
Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 9.26
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 9.34
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 9.73

Neighbors for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Here are the neighbors for 40 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Niamogue Ln, Quogue 2,260 11/02/2020
105 Dune Rd, Quogue 2,709 10/30/2022
101 Dune Rd, Quogue 2,401 04/24/1997 $595,000
30 Beach Ln, Quogue 3,525 11/21/2008 $2,150,000
115 Dune Rd, Quogue 2,816 06/30/2023
113 Dune Rd, Quogue 02/05/2019
38 Beach Ln, Quogue 5,201 08/20/2024
95 Dune Rd, Quogue 10/26/2021 $2,866,667
20 Beach Ln, Quogue 5,101 12/30/1994
99 Dune Rd, Quogue
97 Dune Rd, Quogue 4,186 05/24/2001
3 Schaefer Ln, Quogue 5,374 09/29/2022 $5,600,000
86 Dune Rd, Westhampton Beach 4,962 12/09/2021 $8,200,000
18 Beach Ln, Quogue 5,302 08/20/1997 $1,100,000
6 Niamogue Ln, Quogue 5,709 12/06/2012 $1,375,000
111 Dune Rd, Quogue 6,678 02/05/2019
107 Dune Rd, Quogue 3,059 04/29/1996 $700,000
93 Dune Rd, Quogue 2,070 10/26/2021 $2,886,666
88 Dune Rd, Westhampton Beach 3,032 05/04/2017 $3,500,000
34 Quantuck Ln, Quogue 2,710 03/19/2019