Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Maple Ave  »  228 Maple Ave

228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 145-3-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead

Sale date 01/25/2023
Sale price $1,000
Arm's length
Property tax $657

Lot & Building Information for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.1

Other Property Data for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead

What is the market value of 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901?

The current market value is $65,238.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2023 $1,000
06/14/2012 $25,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2023 - D
07/25/2023 - R
Deed
06/14/2012 - D
07/02/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $657
Market value $65,238
Assessed value $41,100

Assessment History for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $65,238 $41,100 15.971 $656 +2.84%
2023-2024 $59,137 $41,100 15.5294 $638 +3.60%
2022-2023 $52,025 $41,100 14.9902 $616 +5.53%
2021-2022 $41,100 $41,100 14.2041 $584 -1.35%
2020-2021 $41,100 $41,100 14.399 $592 +0.16%

Permits for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Maple Avenue, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Phillips Avenue School 1 Public K-4 578 1.48
East End Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 0 2.34
East End Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 0 2.34