Sullivan County  »  180 Remenschneider Rd

180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville
Zip code 12748
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 1-1-56.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville

Sale date 07/14/2020
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,415

Lot & Building Information for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville

Building sqft 1,365
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 10.2
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district West Sullivan

Other Property Data for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville

• • Improvements for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748?

180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,365 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,900, the tax amount paid for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 is $2,415.

When was 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 was last sold in 07/14/2020 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2020 $350,000
01/17/2018 $30,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
01/17/2018 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville

Access detailed property tax data for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,415
Market value $435,800
Assessed value $147,900

Assessment History for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $399,700 $147,900 16.33 $2,415 -11.01%
2024 $376,300 $147,900 18.35 $2,714 -18.01%
2023 $294,036 $147,900 22.38 $3,310 +8.28%
2022 $199,000 $115,400 26.49 $3,057 -2.57%
2021 $199,000 $115,400 27.19 $3,138 -3.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 Remenschneider Road, Jeffersonville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 2.16
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 2.16
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 8.03
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 8.25
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 8.31

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 6.93
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 8.03
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 8.25
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 9.48
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 9.63

Nearest high schools

Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 8.11
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 8.25