Sullivan County  »  206 Strong Rd

206 Strong Road, Ferndale, NY 12734 Property Information

206 Strong Road, Ferndale, NY 12734 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

206 Strong Road, Ferndale, NY 12734
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 Strong Road, Ferndale
Zip code 12734
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 9-1-78

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale

Sale date 06/15/2018
Sale price $227,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,214

Lot & Building Information for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale

Building sqft 2,112
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 26.5
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale

• • Improvements for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 Strong Road, Ferndale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale, NY 12734?

206 Strong Road, Ferndale, NY 12734 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 206 Strong Road, Ferndale, NY 12734 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,100, the tax amount paid for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale, NY 12734 is $3,214.

When was 206 Strong Road, Ferndale, NY 12734 last sold and what was the last sale price?

206 Strong Road, Ferndale, NY 12734 was last sold in 06/15/2018 for $227,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2018 $227,000
08/08/2017 $247,555
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Deed
08/08/2017 - D
09/14/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale

Access detailed property tax data for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale, NY 12734. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,214
Market value $433,400
Assessed value $147,100

Assessment History for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $397,600 $147,100 21.85 $3,214 -12.98%
2024 $374,300 $147,100 25.11 $3,694 -24.50%
2023 $292,445 $147,100 33.26 $4,893 -12.77%
2022 $253,600 $147,100 38.13 $5,609 -2.98%
2021 $253,600 $147,100 39.3 $5,781 -4.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206 Strong Road, Ferndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 1.36
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 4.60
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 5.08
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 5.08
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 5.14

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 1.36
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 4.60
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 5.39
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 5.39
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 5.40

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 1.36
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 4.60
Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 5.38
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 5.53
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 5.60