Sullivan County  »  12720  »  MT Hope Rd  »  129 MT Hope Rd

129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel
Zip code 12720
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 8-1-37.32

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Sale date 08/15/2018
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,803

Lot & Building Information for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Building sqft 1,992
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.83
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

• • Improvements for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720?

129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,500, the tax amount paid for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720 is $1,802.

When was 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720 last sold?

129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was last sold in 07/07/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2018 $30,000
06/14/2016 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/2022 - D
09/06/2022 - R
Deed
08/15/2018 - D
08/15/2018 - R
Deed
06/14/2016 - D
06/20/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,803
Market value $243,100
Assessed value $82,500

Assessment History for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $223,000 $82,500 21.85 $1,803 -12.98%
2024 $209,900 $82,500 25.11 $2,072 -24.50%
2023 $164,016 $82,500 33.26 $2,744 -12.77%
2022 $142,200 $82,500 38.13 $3,146 -2.98%
2021 $142,200 $82,500 39.3 $3,242 -4.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.11
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 4.19
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 4.58
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 4.58
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 4.61

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.11
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 4.19
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 4.61
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 8.15
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 8.16

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.11
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 4.19
Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 4.64
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.23
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.34

Neighbors for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel

Here are the neighbors for 129 Mt Hope Road, Bethel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
220 Strong Rd, Ferndale 06/15/2023 $95,000
254 Cohen and Cohen Rd, Swan Lake 1,875
233 Strong Rd, Ferndale 1,132 05/05/2022 $1
527 LT Brender Hwy, Ferndale 04/05/2023 $55,000
499 LT Brender Hwy, Ferndale 3,002 01/05/1995 $150,000
291 Cohen and Cohen Rd, Swan Lake 07/12/2018 $1
281 Cohen and Cohen Rd, Swan Lake 04/25/2002 $15,000
173 Bushville Swan Lake Rd, Ferndale 07/19/2021 $27,000
66 Brog Rd, Jeffersonville 2,250 03/31/2015
25 Brog Rd, Jeffersonville 05/16/2025 $245,000
9 Brog Rd, Jeffersonville 2,199 04/15/1996 $135,000
234 Strong Rd, Ferndale 1,904 12/27/2024
313 Cohen and Cohen Rd, Swan Lake 4,372 08/02/2013 $17,500
206 Strong Rd, Ferndale 2,112 06/15/2018 $227,000
230 Strong Rd, Ferndale 1,176 06/17/1994 $1
242 Cohen and Cohen Rd, Swan Lake 12/11/2018
286 Cohen and Cohen Rd, Swan Lake 01/21/2021 $1
409 LT Brender Hwy, Ferndale 1,090 03/01/2000 $48,500
202 Behr Rd, Jeffersonville 1,568 10/08/2025 $40,000
236 Cohen and Cohen Rd, Swan Lake 942 09/15/2009