Sullivan County  »  172 Behr Rd

172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville
Zip code 12748
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 10-1-17.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

Sale date 11/18/2016
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,624

Lot & Building Information for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

Building sqft 1,704
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.23
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

• • Improvements for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748?

172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,800, the tax amount paid for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 is $1,825.

When was 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 was last sold in 11/18/2016 for $145,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2016 $145,000

Title Documents for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2016 - D
11/28/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,826
Current property tax $1,624
Market value $329,400
Assessed value $111,800

Assessment History for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $302,200 $111,800 16.33 $1,826 -11.01%
2024 $284,500 $111,800 18.35 $2,052 -18.01%
2023 $222,266 $111,800 22.38 $2,502 -15.52%
2022 $192,800 $111,800 26.49 $2,962 -2.57%
2021 $192,800 $111,800 27.19 $3,040 -3.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Behr Road, Jeffersonville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 3.19
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 3.19
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 8.56
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 8.63
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 8.78

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 5.97
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 8.56
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 8.63
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 9.16
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 9.20

Nearest high schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 8.63
Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 8.63
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 9.16