Sullivan County  »  260 Behr Rd

260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville
Zip code 12748
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 10-1-18.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

Sale date 08/29/2024
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,919

Lot & Building Information for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

Building sqft 2,730
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 73.9
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

• • Improvements for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

How many sq. ft. does 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 has a total of 2,730 square feet and a current price per square foot of $311.

What is the year built & the current market value of 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748?

260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,003,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2024 $850,000
07/15/2016 $10
12/09/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2024 - D
09/11/2024 - R
Deed
03/18/2019 - D
06/20/2019 - R
Deed
07/15/2016 - D
07/25/2016 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
12/09/1999 - D
12/16/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,560
Current property tax $4,919
Market value $1,003,200
Assessed value $340,500

Assessment History for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $920,300 $340,500 16.33 $5,560 -11.01%
2024 $866,400 $340,500 18.35 $6,248 -18.01%
2023 $676,938 $340,500 22.38 $7,620 -15.52%
2022 $587,100 $340,500 26.49 $9,020 -2.57%
2021 $587,100 $340,500 27.19 $9,258 -5.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,518
Median age 45.9
Average household income $126,640
Family households 59.6%
Occupied housing units 643
Owner occupied units 85.7%
Average number of people per household 2.1
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $301,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $219,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville

Here are the neighbors for 260 Behr Road, Jeffersonville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
463 Swiss Hill Rd, Jeffersonville 1,664 09/10/2020 $267,400
182 Birch Ridge Rd, Jeffersonville 09/28/2006
291 Swiss Hill Rd, Jeffersonville 1,448 01/11/2017
284 Swiss Hill Rd, Jeffersonville 06/03/2008 $17,500
30 Brog Rd, Jeffersonville 1,538 12/19/2024 $590,000
184 Behr Rd, Jeffersonville 1,632 07/16/2020 $1
172 Behr Rd, Jeffersonville 1,704 11/18/2016 $145,000
230 Behr Rd, Jeffersonville 04/15/2014 $35,000
4526 Route 55, Bethel 2,543 07/01/2022 $360,000