Sullivan County  »  12783  »  J K Millch Rd  »  6 J K Millch Rd

6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 Property Information

6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake
Zip code 12783
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 12-1-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake

Sale date 01/29/2015
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $3,121

Lot & Building Information for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake

Building sqft 2,359
Total sqft 3,047
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 45.869
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake

• • Improvements for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783?

6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,359 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,800, the tax amount paid for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 is $3,120.

When was 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 was last sold in 01/29/2015 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2015 $10
03/20/2014 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2015 - D
02/17/2015 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
03/20/2014 - D
03/31/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,121
Market value $500,300
Assessed value $169,800

Assessment History for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $458,900 $169,800 18.38 $3,121 -7.55%
2024 $432,100 $169,800 19.88 $3,376 -19.81%
2023 $337,575 $169,800 24.79 $4,209 -14.99%
2022 $292,800 $169,800 29.16 $4,951 -2.96%
2021 $292,800 $169,800 30.05 $5,102 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 5.75
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 5.75
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.37
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 6.62
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 6.81

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.37
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 6.62
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 6.81
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 8.03
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 9.86

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.37
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 6.62
Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 6.86
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 9.78

Neighbors for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake

Here are the neighbors for 6 J K Millch Road, Swan Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
377 LT Brender Hwy, Ferndale 2,567 12/21/2001 $240,000
883 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Swan Lake 1,134 07/17/2015 $113,000
258 Bushville Swan Lake Rd, Ferndale 1,382 08/19/2019
21 J K Millch Rd, Swan Lake 3,305 03/24/2022 $565,000
647 Hurd Rd, Swan Lake 2,352 06/13/2024
11 Meihoefer Rd, Swan Lake 2,016 04/23/2020 $100,000
67 Ranger Rd, Swan Lake 02/06/2007 $618,200
636 Hurd Rd, Swan Lake 1,535
343 Old Tacy Rd, Swan Lake 1,440 06/12/2006 $52,000
848 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Swan Lake 1,580 03/19/1999 $1
506 LT Brender Hwy, Ferndale 2,170 07/06/2012
275 Bushville Swan Lake Rd, Ferndale 1,386 11/04/2011 $80,000
477 Laymon Rd, Swan Lake 1,574 01/31/2007
496 LT Brender Hwy, Ferndale 1,680 03/29/1999 $1
320 McKay Rd, Swan Lake 2,000 11/19/2018
633 Hurd Rd, Swan Lake 1,864 02/10/2023 $637,500
508 LT Brender Hwy, Ferndale 1,332 06/29/2016
922 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Swan Lake 724
25 Meihoefer Rd, Swan Lake 2,420 03/21/2016 $144,785
84 Ranger Rd, Swan Lake 1,270 08/26/1998 $1