Sullivan County  »  259 Harris Bushville Rd

259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 14-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello

Sale date 05/07/2024
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,136

Lot & Building Information for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello

Building sqft 702
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 11.18
Year built 1890
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1890 and has a total of 702 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,000, the tax amount paid for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $1,136.

When was 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 05/07/2024 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2024 $125,000
02/14/2024 $88,000
09/23/1999 $48,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2024 - D
05/21/2024 - R
Deed
02/14/2024 - D
02/20/2024 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/23/1999 - D
10/12/1999 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,136
Market value $153,200
Assessed value $52,000

Assessment History for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $140,500 $52,000 21.85 $1,136 -12.98%
2024 $132,300 $52,000 25.11 $1,306 -24.50%
2023 $103,380 $52,000 33.26 $1,730 -12.77%
2022 $89,700 $52,000 38.13 $1,983 -2.98%
2021 $89,700 $52,000 39.3 $2,044 -4.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Harris Bushville Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 1.20
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 4.57
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 4.57
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 4.57
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 4.78

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 1.20
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 4.57
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 4.57
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 4.78
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 4.79

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 1.20
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 4.57
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 4.78
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 4.98