8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information
8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel |
| Zip code | 12720 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Bethel |
| Neighborhood | Bethel |
| Parcel ID | 15-1-21.10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel
| Sale date | 06/10/1997 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,471 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel
| Building sqft | 1,237 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 4.52 |
| Year built | 1997 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 1 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | West Sullivan |
Other Property Data for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel
- • Improvements for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel
8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,237 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $90,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel, NY 12720 is $1,471.
When was 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel, NY 12720 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was last sold in 06/10/1997 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/10/1997 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,471 |
| Market value | $265,500 |
| Assessed value | $90,100 |
Assessment History for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $243,500 | $90,100 | 16.33 | $1,471 | -11.01% |
| 2024 | $229,300 | $90,100 | 18.35 | $1,653 | -18.01% |
| 2023 | $179,125 | $90,100 | 22.38 | $2,016 | -15.52% |
| 2022 | $155,300 | $90,100 | 26.49 | $2,387 | -2.57% |
| 2021 | $155,300 | $90,100 | 27.19 | $2,450 | -3.82% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Bernhardt Road, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan West Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 571 | 4.03 |
| Damascus Christian Academy | NR | Private | 0 | 7.97 | |
| Damascus Area School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 275 | 8.48 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 477 | 4.46 |
| Damascus Christian Academy | NR | Private | 0 | 7.97 | |
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 9.88 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|