Sullivan County  »  12783  »  Stewart Rd  »  59 Stewart Rd

59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 Property Information

59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake
Zip code 12783
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 18-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake

Sale date 11/09/1994
Sale price $44,500
Arm's length
Property tax $1,012

Lot & Building Information for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake

Building sqft 1,042
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 4.84
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake

• • Improvements for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783?

59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,300, the tax amount paid for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 is $1,011.

When was 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783 was last sold in 11/09/1994 for $44,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/1994 $44,500

Title Documents for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/1994 - D
11/09/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake, NY 12783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,012
Market value $136,400
Assessed value $46,300

Assessment History for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $125,100 $46,300 21.85 $1,012 -12.98%
2024 $117,800 $46,300 25.11 $1,163 -24.50%
2023 $92,048 $46,300 33.26 $1,540 -12.77%
2022 $79,800 $46,300 38.13 $1,765 -2.98%
2021 $79,800 $46,300 39.3 $1,820 -4.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.11
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 6.36
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 6.80
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 6.80
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 6.82

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.11
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 6.36
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 6.87
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 7.28
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 7.59

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.11
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 6.36
Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 6.89
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 7.21
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.59

Neighbors for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake

Here are the neighbors for 59 Stewart Road, Swan Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
237 Best Rd, Swan Lake 2,592 06/03/2009 $205,000
271 Old Taylor Rd, Jeffersonville 1,996 06/05/2020 $1
4011 Route 55, Swan Lake 4,928 07/21/2022 $609,000
88 Stewart Rd, Swan Lake 2,488 01/24/2022 $380,000
73 Stewart Rd, Bethel 1,665 08/01/2024 $10
370 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Swan Lake 1,764 09/13/2013 $10
425 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Swan Lake 1,456 04/18/2022 $292,500
97 Stewart Rd, Bethel 2,552 01/06/2021 $390,000
399 Best Rd, Swan Lake 900 10/29/2013 $115,000
43 Lynn Dr, Swan Lake 10/16/2014 $25,000
2 Stewart Rd, Bethel 09/25/2002 $170,000
358 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Swan Lake 2,117 02/21/2020 $320,000
350 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Swan Lake 1,280 08/31/2004 $1
24 Lynn Dr, Swan Lake 2,400 11/26/2014 $148,700
14 Lynn Dr, Swan Lake 04/15/2015
272 Old Taylor Rd, Jeffersonville 1,664 11/20/2002 $1
413 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Swan Lake 1,872 11/29/2016 $125,300
385 Best Rd, Swan Lake 3,094 10/25/2013 $185,000
57 County Road 183a, Bethel 9,840
91 Stewart Rd, Swan Lake 2,496 08/25/2008