Sullivan County  »  12720  »  County Road 183a  »  57 County Road 183a

57 County Road 183a, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

57 County Road 183a, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 County Road 183a, Bethel, NY 12720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 County Road 183a, Bethel
Zip code 12720
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 18-1-16.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel

Building sqft 9,840
Total sqft 34,538
Building class Air (844)
Acreage 406.849
Buildings on lot 6
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel

• • Improvements for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 County Road 183a, Bethel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel, NY 12720?

57 County Road 183a, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1970 and has a total of 9,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 County Road 183a, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,279,300, the tax amount paid for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel, NY 12720 is $71,652.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel

Access detailed property tax data for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $71,653
Current property tax $0
Market value $9,662,100
Assessed value $3,279,300

Assessment History for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,267,600 $2,689,000 21.85 $58,755 -28.65%
2024 $8,344,300 $3,279,300 25.11 $82,343 -24.50%
2023 $6,519,483 $3,279,300 33.26 $109,070 -12.77%
2022 $5,654,000 $3,279,300 38.13 $125,040 -2.98%
2021 $5,654,000 $3,279,300 39.3 $128,876 -4.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.26
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 6.53
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.21
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.21
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 7.21

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.26
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 6.52
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.21
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 7.21
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 7.32

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.26
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 6.45
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.21
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 7.32
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 7.57

Neighbors for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel

Here are the neighbors for 57 County Road 183a, Bethel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
237 Best Rd, Swan Lake 2,592 06/03/2009 $205,000
29 Lynn Dr, Swan Lake
230 Laymon Rd, Swan Lake 2,223
271 Old Taylor Rd, Jeffersonville 1,996 06/05/2020 $1
4011 Route 55, Swan Lake 4,928 07/21/2022 $609,000
88 Stewart Rd, Swan Lake 2,488 01/24/2022 $380,000
73 Stewart Rd, Bethel 1,665 08/01/2024 $10
370 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Swan Lake 1,764 09/13/2013 $10
425 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Swan Lake 1,456 04/18/2022 $292,500
59 Stewart Rd, Swan Lake 1,042 11/09/1994 $44,500
97 Stewart Rd, Bethel 2,552 01/06/2021 $390,000
399 Best Rd, Swan Lake 900 10/29/2013 $115,000
43 Lynn Dr, Swan Lake 10/16/2014 $25,000
2 Stewart Rd, Bethel 09/25/2002 $170,000
24 Lynn Dr, Swan Lake 2,400 11/26/2014 $148,700
14 Lynn Dr, Swan Lake 04/15/2015
272 Old Taylor Rd, Jeffersonville 1,664 11/20/2002 $1
413 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Swan Lake 1,872 11/29/2016 $125,300
385 Best Rd, Swan Lake 3,094 10/25/2013 $185,000
91 Stewart Rd, Swan Lake 2,496 08/25/2008