39 Hilltop Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information
39 Hilltop Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel |
| Zip code | 12720 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Bethel |
| Neighborhood | Kauneonga Lake |
| Parcel ID | 28-6-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel
| Sale date | 05/08/2025 |
| Sale price | $460,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,395 |
Lot & Building Information for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel
| Building sqft | 1,470 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot dimensions | 62 ft X 106 ft |
| Frontage | 62 |
| Depth | 106 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Year last altered | 2021 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monticello |
Other Property Data for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel
- • Improvements for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel
39 Hilltop Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,470 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $130,300, the tax amount paid for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel, NY 12720 is $2,394.
When was 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel, NY 12720 last sold and what was the last sale price?39 Hilltop Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was last sold in 05/08/2025 for $460,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel
Access detailed property tax data for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,395 |
| Market value | $383,900 |
| Assessed value | $130,300 |
Assessment History for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $352,200 | $130,300 | 18.38 | $2,395 | -7.55% |
| 2024 | $331,600 | $130,300 | 19.88 | $2,590 | -19.81% |
| 2023 | $259,046 | $130,300 | 24.79 | $3,230 | +50.30% |
| 2022 | $127,100 | $73,700 | 29.16 | $2,149 | -2.96% |
| 2021 | $127,100 | $73,700 | 30.05 | $2,215 | -4.57% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Hilltop Road, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 6.53 | |
| Sullivan West Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 571 | 7.93 |
| Kenneth L Rutherford School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 492 | 8.18 |
| Sullivan Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 203 | 8.92 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 6.53 | |
| Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 477 | 7.50 |
| Robert J Kaiser Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 595 | 8.13 |
| Sullivan Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 203 | 8.92 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | K-9 | 119 | 9.28 |