Sullivan County  »  12749  »  Horseshoe Lake Rd  »  73 Horseshoe Lake Rd

73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake, NY 12749 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake, NY 12749
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake
Zip code 12749
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Kauneonga Lake
Parcel ID 30-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake

Sale date 01/20/2004
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,819

Lot & Building Information for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake

Building sqft 1,218
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 155 ft X 103 ft
Frontage 155
Depth 103
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake

• • Improvements for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake, NY 12749?

73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake, NY 12749 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,218 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake, NY 12749 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,200, the tax amount paid for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake, NY 12749 is $4,819.

When was 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake, NY 12749 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake, NY 12749 was last sold in 01/20/2004 for $275,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2004 $275,000
05/09/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/20/2004 - D
04/06/2004 - R
Deed
05/09/1999 - D
02/07/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake, NY 12749. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,819
Market value $772,500
Assessed value $262,200

Assessment History for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $708,600 $262,200 18.38 $4,819 -7.55%
2024 $667,200 $262,200 19.88 $5,213 -19.81%
2023 $521,272 $262,200 24.79 $6,500 -14.99%
2022 $452,069 $262,200 29.16 $7,646 -10.47%
2021 $490,000 $284,200 30.05 $8,540 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Horseshoe Lake Road, Kauneonga Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.10
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 7.73
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 8.27
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 8.27
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.59

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.10
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 7.68
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 7.97
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 8.71
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 8.81

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.10
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 7.62